Electrical & Electronic Engineering

The department has courses and modular skill training offered by qualified Staff in response to changing technology, job market and career needs.

This is done through harmoniously imparting technology (theory), practice, research skills and Hands-On-The-Art practicum training to the learner in an interactive environment.

We are here to shape the learners destiny and to be a change in the world for the better, keeping abreast with the changing technological trends towards the service to humanity.

Vision

To be a dynamic and employer driven trainer of highly skilled electrical engineering graduates to meet the local and globally job placement requirements.

Mission

To provide the state of the art hands on training in the electrical engineering and allied trades in a bid to have graduates who are creative, enthusiastic and problem solvers befitting the electrical engineering industry.

The Electrical Engineering Department of The Kisumu National Polytechnic has expanded over the time to offer the following courses to a student enrollment of 500:

  • Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering (Power Option)
  • Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering (Telecommunications)
  • Craft in Electrical and Electronics Technology (Power Option)

Starting as a section of the Electrical Education Course, the Department has grown with the institution. From its inception in 1967 to a fully fledged department in 1996 when the then Kisumu Technical Institute was inaugurated as a Polytechnic and finally to The Kisumu National Polytechnic in 2015.

In year 2013, the African Development Bank sponsored    the construction of the Electrical Engineering Department complex and in February 2015 donated equipment for the workshops and the laboratories. The Department has:

  1. Computer Laboratory
  2. Smart Laboratory for the state of the art simulation and training.

The department enjoys the brand of highly trained staff from the experienced industrialists as well as the vigor of the fresh graduates, which make learning and training enthusiastic and solution oriented.

As a Department, we value collaboration and partnership with other practioners in the Electrical Engineering industry which has yielded the installation of an SPV power system female students hostels (2011), among others. We keep abreast with the current technological trends through industrial visits, professional talks, seminars, workshops and personal initiatives.

Electrical Engineering Department – The Game Changer in the Engineering Trade

Part Time Courses

COURSE Diploma in Electrical Engineering (Power Option)
TKNP CODE EET 200 KNEC CODE 2601
Sep Admission Jan Admission  CODE UNIT
MODULE I ICT 201 Information Communication Technology
TERM I Sep – Nov Jan – Mar EED 201 Entrepreneurship Education
TERM II Jan – Mar May – July COM 201 Communication Skills
TERM III May – July Sep –  Nov EET 211 ICT; Entrepreneurship Education; Communication Skills
EET 212 Physical Science, Mechanical Science and Electrical Principles
EET 213 Mathematics
EET 214 Technical Drawing, Material Process and Workshop Technology
EET 215 Electrical Installation Technology and Solar Technology
EET 216 Electrical Measurements & Fault Diagnosis and Electronics
MODULE II
TERM I Industrial Attachment EET 221 Control and Programmble Logic Circuits
TERM II Jan – Mar May – July EET 222 Digital and Analogue Electronics
TERM III May – July Sep –  Nov EET 223 Mathematics
EET 224 Engineering Drawing and Circuit Analysis
EET 225 Electrical Generation and Transmission
MODULE III
TERM I Industrial Attachment Industrial Attachment EET 231 Industrial Management, Estimation &Tendering and Engineering Services Contract
TERM II January  – March May – July EET 232 Micro Controllers and Microprocessors
TERM III May – July Sep –  Nov EET 233 Mathematics
EET 234 Power Electronics, Machines and Utilization
EET 235 Power Systems and Electromagnetic Field Theory
EET 236 Business Plan and Specialization Projects

 

September Admission January Admission CODE UNIT
MODULE I ICT 201 Information Communication Technology
TERM I Sep – Nov Jan – Mar EED 201 Entrepreneurship Education
TERM II Jan – Mar May – July COM 201 Communication Skills
TERM III May – July Sep – Nov EET 211 ICT; Entrepreneurship Education; Communication Skills
EET 212 Physical Science, Mechanical Science and Electrical Principles
EET 213 Mathematics
EET 214 Technical Drawing, Material Process and Workshop Technology
EET 215 Electrical Installation Technology and Solar Technology
EET 216 Electrical Measurements & Fault Diagnosis and Electronics
MODULE II
TERM I 5 Industrial Attachment EET 221 Control and Programmble Logic Circuits
TERM II Jan – Mar May – July EET 222 Digital and Analogue Electronics
TERM III May – July Sep – Nov EET 223 Mathematics
EET 224 Engineering Drawing and Circuit Analysis
EET 225 Telecommunication principles and industrial measurements
MODULE III
TERM I Industrial Attachment Industrial Attachment EET 231 Industrial Management, Estimation &Tendering and Engineering Services Contract
TERM II Jan – Mar May – July EET 232 Micro Controllers and Microprocessors
TERM III May – July Sep – Nov EET 233 Mathematics
EET 234 Electromagnetic field theory &communication systems
EET 235 Data communication and networking
EET 236 Business Plan and Specialization Projects

 

September Admission January Admission CODE UNIT
MODULE I ICT 101 Information Communication Technology
TERM I Sep – Nov Jan – Mar EED 201 Entrepreneurship Education
TERM II Jan – Mar May – July COM 101 Communication Skills
TERM III May – July Sep – Nov EET 111 ICT; Entrepreneurship Education& course foundation and general information
EET 112 applied  Science,electronics  and Electrical Principles
EET 113 Mathematics
EET 114 Technical Drawing.
EET 115 Electrical Installation Technology and Solar Technology
EET 116 Trade practice
MODULE II
TERM I 5 Industrial Attachment EET 121 Communication Skills
TERM II Jan – Mar May – July EET 122 Workshop organization and management
TERM III May – July Sep – Nov EET 123 Mathematics
EET 124 Electrical principles,microelectronics,Instruments and Electronics fault diagnosis
EET 125 Telecommunication systems
EET 126 Telecommunication system and fault Diagnosis practical
EET 127 Business Plan & Trade Project

 

September Admission January Admission CODE UNIT
MODULE I ICT 101 Information Communication Technology
TERM I Sep – Nov Jan – Mar EED 201 Entreperneurship Education
TERM II Jan – Mar May – July COM 101 Communication Skills
TERM III May – July Sep – Nov EET 111 ICT; Entrepreneurship Education& course foundation and general information
EET 112 Applied Science, Electronics and Electrical Principles
EET 113 Mathematics
EET 114 Technical Drawing
EET 115 Electrical Installation Technology and Solar Technology
EET 116 Trade practice
MODULE II
TERM I 5 Industrial Attachment EET 121 Communication Skills
TERM II Jan – Mar May – July EET 122 Workshop organization and management
EET 123 Mathematics
EET 124 Electrical principles,microelectronics,Instruments and Electronics fault diagnosis
EET 125 Electrical Installation Technology, Estimating and Tendering
EET 126 Trade Practice
EET127 Business Project & Trade Project

 

Sep Admission Jan Admission May Admission CODE UNIT
MODULE I EET211 Electrical Principles
TERM I Sep – Nov Jan – Mar May – July EET 212 Workshop Practice
EET 213 Electrical Installation Technology
TERM II Jan – Mar May – July Sep – Nov EET221 Electrical Principles
EET 222 Workshop Practice
EET 223 Electrical Installation Technology
TERM III Attachment Attachment Attachment
  Name Qualifications Specialization Responsibilities
1 Gilbert Dwasi Bachelors – B. Sc (Computer Science), UoN

Masters – M. Sc (ICT), MMU

Doctorate – PhD (IT Security), Kisii University, ongoing.

 

Systems Development and Programming HoD Maths and Computers

Lecturing, exam setting and marking

2 Obiero Fellystas Bachelors – B. Sc (Computer Engineering), KU

PGD – Diploma (Education), UoN

Masters – M. Sc (Security and Audit)

 

Deputy HoD

Lecturer

3 Christopher Odhiambo Othina

 

Bachelors – B. Ed (Science), Egerton University

 

Lecturer for 15 years Lecturer
4 Rajoro Maurice Oliech Bachelors – B. Sc & Ed (Mathematics and Computer Science), Bugema University, Uganda. Teaching Math and Computer studies at Ng’iya Girls, Siaya County

 

Lecturer
5 Fred Juma Bachelors – B.IT, Nkumba University, Uganda.

Masters – M. Sc (IT security and Auditing), JOOUST

Worked with ENHAS at Entebbe Airport (Goods handling department)

Lecturer for 6 years

 

Lecturer
6 Kipkoech Patrick Bachelors – B. Ed (Technology), UoN Taught mathematics and computer studies at Meteitei Boys

ICT tutor at African Institute, Kisumu Campus

 

Lecturer in ICT
7 Nehemiah Owuor Bachelors – B. Sc (IT) JKUAT

Masters – M. Sc (OSH), JKUAT, ongoing.

 

IT hardware and software support

Electrical and electrical systems installment and support

IT project development and implementation

 

ICT Lecturer
8 Gilbert Owuor Ogala Vocational – Diploma (Monitoring and Evaluation), KIM

Diploma (Biostatistics and Research methodology), Global Institute of Biomedical Sciences, India.

Bachelors – B. Ed (Math, Economics), Moi University

Masters – M. Sc (Applied Mathematics), Maseno University

 

Lecturing

Research Data Analyst and Consultant

M&E Consultant

Principal Lecturer in Applied Mathematics
  Name Qualifications Specialization Responsibilities
1 Linda Ayuku Weichoba Bachelors – Moi University

Masters – Bondo University (Ongoing)

Lecturer HoD

Lecturer in Electrical and Electronics

2 Wesley Kirwa Bachelors – Moi University Lecturer of Electronics, Power Systems, Engineering Contracts and Physical sciences Lecturer
3 Bwalei Kibet Bachelors – Moi University Lecturer in EMFD, Microelectrics, Solar Technology, Engineering Drawing, AutoCAD

 

Lecturer
4 Peter A. Odhiambo Vocational – Diploma in Technical Education Lecturing Electrical Principles and Measurements

 

Deputy HoD

Lecturer of TD

5 Henry O. Ouko Bachelors – B. Sc Electronics JKUAT Lecturer of Mathematics

 

6 Opondo O. David Bachelors – Diploma in Technical education, Kenya Polytechnic

 

Lecturer of Electrical Technology
7 Omondi G. Oyugi Bachelors – Diploma in Technical Education, TUM, KTTC

 

Lecturer of TD and Electrical Technology and Practice
8 Nyabuto C. Ombongi Bachelors – Diploma in Technical Education from KTTC Lecturer of Electrical Technology and Practice
9 Charles O, Nyawuor Bachelors – Moi University

 

Lecturer Solar Technology and Maths

 

10 Millicent A. Ogolla Bachelors – Higher National Diploma in Technical Education, Kenya Poly/KTTC

 

Lecturer Electrical Technology
11 Julius O. Koyugi Bachelors – Moi University

Masters – Masters in Psychology Maseno University.

 

Lecturer in Project/Life Skills and Control Systems
12 Steve Opondo Bachelors – JKUAT

 

Lecturer EMFD
13 Odek F. Ochieng’ Bachelors – Moi University

Masters – Masters in ICT, UON

Lecturer of Micro Controls, Microprocessors Coordinator Research and Innovations

 

14 Onyango Evans Bachelor   – B. Sc Technical Education, Moi University.

Masters – M. Sc IT JOOUST

Lecturer Power Systems and Electrical Principles.
15 Iddy Gerry Omungala Bachelors – B. Sc Technical Education

Masters   – M. Sc Technical Education

 

Lecturer Maths and Electronics
16 Keng’werere Cornelius Bachelors – Technical Education. Moi University

 

Lecturer Electrical Power Systems Assistant Production Units coordinator.

Time table officer.

Lecturer Electrical Power Systems

17 Betty Amondi Oganda Bachelors – B. Sc Technical Education, Moi University.

 

Lecturer Electronics
18 Noah Okundi Bachelors – Diploma Technical Education, KTTC

 

Lecturer Electrical Principles
19 Ondiek Erick Mbuya Bachelors – B. Sc Technical Education, Moi University.

 

Lecturer Maths and Electronics.
20 Ponge I. Ben Bachelors – B. Sc Technical Education. Moi University.

 

Lecturer Maths and Electrical Principles.
21 Okoth Jonah Odongo Bachelors – Higher Diploma in Technical Education, KTTC

 

Lecturer Electrical Power Systems.
22 Simon Meyo Bachelors – Higher Diploma in Technical Education, KTTC.

 

Lecturer Electrical Principles and TD.
23 John Cornelius Kiberenge BTed electrical/Electronics.

Med technology

Microprocessor Systems and Machines
24 Mr Ouko Maths, Electrical Machines

If you Have Any Questions Call Us On +254 723 446 773

The Kisumu National Polytechnic Annual International Multidisciplinary ConferenceNEW
+ +